Disclaimer


Privacy policy


D.lgs. n. 196/2003 (Code on the protection of personal data) foresees the defense of individuals and other subjects as far as the processing of personal data is concerned. According to the above-mentioned norm, the processing will be shaped around the principles of accuracy, legitimacy, transparency and protection of privacy. We give you the following information, pursuant to art. 13 of D.lgs. n. 196/2003:

  • Personal data you may supply will not be publicized nor communicated to other individuals.
  • The personal data controller is: Centro Ricerche Archeologiche e Scavi per il Medio Oriente e l’Asia, piazza Statuto, 10, 10122 Torino.
  • The privacy manager is the director of the CRAST, prof. Stefano de Martino.
  • You may exercise your right to verify your personal data pursuant to art. 7 D.lgs. 196/2003.

Legal notices


The persons responsible for the publication process are Chiara Invernizzi (secretary) and Roberta Menegazzi (Scientific Board), who are also responsible to manage and develop the portal of the CRAST. Site content related notices may be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

1. Copyright

Images and materials in the portal of the Centro Ricerche Archeologiche e Scavi per il Medio Oriente e l’Asia (www.centroscavitorino.it) come from the archive of the CRAST, which owns them. The CRAST portal respects the intellectual property rights: therefore, reasonable measures have been taken to ensure that all information coming from other sources which may be published on its pages is reproduced with the full consent of the respective intellectual property right holders.

It is possible to use the CRAST portal to access, search and download the published contents solely for personal and non-commercial use.

The respective owners retain all copyright and proprietary rights over the content published or accessible through the portal in accordance with the Laws on authorship and intellectual property rights. Original work reproduced in digital format could be subject to other proprietary rights in addition to digital copyright. Users are therefore held to obtain the respective right holder's permission before reproducing content published on the CRAST website. Users may avail themselves of personal data published on the CRAST portal (such as email addresses, phone number) only for purposes tied to institutional activities of research, training, safeguard of the cultural heritage and public understanding of science. It is prohibited to use any personal data published on the website for marketing and commercial purposes without the owner's prior consent or for spamming purposes. All violations shall be reported to the competent authorities.

For information or clarifications regarding content published on the website and the applicable licences please send an email stating "diritto d'autore - authorship rights" in the subject line to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

2. Use of the CRAST portal

The Centro Ricerche Archeologiche e Scavi di Torino per il Medio Oriente e l'Asia constantly strives to provide users with the latest and most accurate information. Nonetheless, some content may not be exhaustive enough or up to date. In this regard, users are urged and encouraged to report any service malfunction or incorrect content at any time, by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Our staff will fix the problem as soon as possible. The CRAST shall not be held responsible for any sort of damage directly or indirectly incurred as a result of accessing and/or using the portal itself, any portal-related service and/or interactive tools.

3. Links to external websites

The Centro Ricerche Archeologiche e Scavi di Torino per il Medio Oriente e l'Asia shall not in any way be held responsible or liable for materials, services and programming content of external websites connected to the CRAST portal by way of hypertext links or their relative utilization on the users' part. The CRAST in fact has no direct or indirect power to control the content, use, quality and completeness of information provided by external websites; these responsibilities are directly attributable to their respective owners.

4. Download

Images and material accessible through the portal of the CRAST are owned by the Centro Ricerche Archeologiche e Scavi di Torino per il Medio Oriente e l'Asia. Content made available for download through the portal may be subject to copyright, use and/or reproduction rights held by the respective owners. The CRAST therefore recommends to verify in advance the conditions of use and rights applicable to any item to be downloaded from the website, and explicitly declines all responsibilities in this regard.

 


The Centro Ricerche Archeologiche e Scavi di Torino per il Medio Oriente e l'Asia reserves the right to modify this section any time, giving notice of the modifications through telematic services.